skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Programme

KICC Workshop 2017 – Preliminary Program

Monday, 18 September

12:00 – 13:15 REGISTRATION AND LUNCH

13:15 – 13:30 WELCOME

First Session: Star formation through cosmic time with MOS (Chairs: TBC)

13:30 – 14:00 Romeel Davé: “Models for the cosmic evolution of star formation in galaxies“ (Invited) 

14:00 – 14:30 Ivelina Momcheva: “Wide-field Slitless Spectroscopy from Space: Unique Constraints on Galaxy Evolution from Cosmic Dusk to Dawn” (Invited)

14:30 – 14:50 David Gilbank: “The lowest-mass star-forming galaxies at cosmic high noon

14:50 – 15:10 Annagrazia Puglisi: “FMOS unveils the optical properties of z~1.6 Herschel dusty starbursts”

15:10 – 15:30 Margherita Talia: “The SFR Cookbook: recipes for spectroscopic estimators at 1<z<3”

15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 16:30 Naveen Reddy: “Key Results on the Dust Attenuation, Equivalent Width Distributions, and Ionizing Escape Fractions of High-Redshift Galaxies” (Invited)

16:30 – 16:50 Anita Zanella: “Spatially resolved emission line maps: a crucial ingredient to study giant star-forming clumps at high redshift”

16:50 – 17:10 Jean Michel Gomes: “FADO: Fitting Analysis using Differential evolution Optimization - A novel spectral population synthesis tool for the exploration of galaxy evolution” 

17:10 – 17:40 Laura Pentericci: “VANDELS- a deep spectroscopic survey of the CANDELS fields” (Invited)

17:40 – 18:10 Lidia Tasca: ”Evolutionary pathways of star forming galaxies since z~5” (Invited)

18:10 – 19:00 WELCOME RECEPTION

 

Tuesday, 19 September

Second Session I: Emission line diagnostics, chemical abundances, and metallicity gradients (Chairs: TBC)

09:30 – 10:00 Anna Feltre: “Spectral features of different ionizing sources within galaxies” (Invited)

10:00 – 10:20 Alba Vidal-García: “Modeling the ultraviolet emission from young galaxies at high redshift”

10:20 – 10:40 Michaela Hirschmann: “Cosmic evolution of synthetic nebular emission lines of galaxies out to the epoch of re-ionisation”

10:40 – 11:00 Ben Forrest: “A Population of Extreme [OIII]+Hβ Emission Line Galaxies Tracing an Overdensity at z~3.5 in CDF-South”

11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:00 Daniel Schaerer: “Emission lines in high-z star-forming galaxies” (Invited)

12:00 – 12:20 Olivier Le Fèvre: “CIII emitters with 2< z <3.8 in the VUDS survey: statistics and populations”

12:20 – 12:40 Thomas Fletcher: “The nature of the ionising spectrum in a large sample of faint z∼3 Lyman alpha emitters”

12:40 – 13:00 Michael Maseda: “CIII] Emitters in the MUSE UDF Survey”

13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH 

14:00 – 14:30 Alice Shapley: “TBD”(Invited)

14:30 – 14:50 Daniel Masters: “The importance of abundance ratio variations in interpreting high redshift emission line spectra”

14:50 – 15:10 Kim-Vy Tran: “The MOSEL Survey : Emission Line Galaxies at 3 <z <4”

15:10 – 15:30 Stephen Wilkins: “Insights for the Epoch of Reionisation from low-redshift Extreme Emission Line Sources”

15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 16:30 Filippo Mannucci: “The cosmic evolution of metallicity and abundance gradients”(Invited)

16:30 – 16:50 Nimisha Kumari: “Probing Emission Line Galaxies with MUSE”

16:50 – 17:10 Jorge Sanchez Almeida: “Evidence for gas accretion sustaining star-formation in disk galaxies”

17:10 – 17:40 OPEN DISCUSSION I (Lead: Rob Kennicutt)

18:00 – 20:00 SOCIAL ACTIVITIES (TBC)

 

Wednesday, 20 September

Second Session II: Emission line diagnostics, chemical abundances, and metallicity gradients (Chairs: TBC)

09:30 – 10:00 Enrique Pérez-Montero: “Secondary chemical abundances in starburst galaxies in different cosmological epochs” (Invited)

10:00 – 10:20 Tucker Jones : “Accurate chemical abundance diagnostics for high redshift galaxies”

10:20 – 10:40 Antonello Calabrò: “Star-forming dwarf galaxies at z <1 in the VUDS survey: new insights on the low-mass end of the mass-metallicity relation”

10:40 – 11:00 José M. Vílchez: “Metallicity of Emission Line Galaxies Located in Extreme Density Environments ”       

11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:00 Charles Steidel: “Reconciling the Stellar and Nebular Spectra of High Redshift Galaxies” (Invited)

12:00 – 12:20 Allison Strom: “New insights into measuring gas chemistry and ionization in high-z star-forming galaxies with the Keck Baryonic Structure Survey ”

12:20 – 12:40 Ryan Sanders: “Increasing the accuracy of metallicity measurements over the past 12 Gyr of cosmic history”

12:40 – 13:00 Mirko Curti: “The KLEVER Survey : Spatially resolved gas excitation properties and metallicity gradients in high redshift galaxies”

13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH

 

Third Session I:  Dynamical studies of galaxies (Chairs: TBC)

14:00 – 14:30 Thorsten Naab: “Challenges in galaxy kinematics and dynamics” (Invited)

14:30 – 14:50 Alfred Tiley: “Gas Kinematics and Galaxy Dynamics for ∼1000 z=0.6-2 Galaxies from KMOS”

14:50 – 15:10 Vera Patricio: “Sub-kiloparsec MUSE view of z∼1 strongly lensed galaxies ” 

15:10 – 15:30 Roberto Terlevich: “Cosmology with HII galaxies and the universality of the IMF”

15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 16:30 Arjen van der Wel: “TBD” (Invited)

16:30 – 16:50 Caroline Straatman: “The kinematics of intermediate redshift galaxies with LEGA-C”

16:50 – 17:20 Andrea Ferrara: “The Interstellar Medium of High Redshift Galaxies” (Invited)

19:00 – 22:00 DINNER (Peterhouse)

 

Thursday, 21 September 

Third Session II:  Dynamical studies of galaxies (Chairs: TBC)

09:30 – 10:00 Emily Wisnioski: “KMOS3D: Tracing high-z galaxy kinematics from turbulent disks to quenched spheroids” (Invited)

10:00 – 10:20 Hannah Übler : “Kinematics of star-forming galaxies at z∼1-2 with KMOSˆ3D ”

10:20 – 10:40 Susan Kassin: “The Assembly of Disk Galaxies: From Keck to JWST”

10:40 – 11:00 Owen Turner: “The KMOS Deep Survey (KDS): dynamical measurements of typical star-forming galaxies at z ∼ 3.5”    

11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK 

11:30 – 12:00 Jarle Brinchmann: “Spectroscopy from space - the synergy of Euclid with other spectroscopic facilities” (Invited) 

12:00 – 12:20 Brian Siana: “Rest-Optical Spectroscopy of Lensed Dwarf Galaxies at 1<z<3: Analogs of Reionization Galaxies”

12:20 – 12:40 Kimihiko Nakajima: “Ly-alpha Emitters with Intense [OIII] Emission: Analogs of Galaxies in the Reionization Era?”

12:40 – 13:00 Francesca Marchi: “Investigating the connection between LyC and Lyα emission and other indirect indicators”

13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH

 

Fourth Session:  Early galaxies and reionization (Chairs: TBC)

14:00 – 14:30 Lisa Kewley: “TBD” (Invited)

14:30 – 14:50 Mark Dijkstra: “Unlocking the Secrets of Lyman alpha ”

14:50 – 15:10 Alyssa Drake: “A MUSE View of the Hubble Ultra Deep Field:The Lyα Luminosity Function out to z ∼ 6.5 and Implications for Reionisation ”

15:10 – 15:30 Jorryt Matthee: “Calibrating Lyman-alpha with Halpha at the peak of cosmic star formation history”

15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 16:30 Marco Castellano: “TBD” (Invited)

16:30 – 16:50 David Sobral: “The brightest Lyman-alpha emitters at z∼7 as seen by ALMA, HST and the VLT”

16:50 – 17:10 Rebecca Bowler: “Unveiling the nature of the brightest z > 6 galaxies with MOS ”

17:10 – 17:40 Daniel Stark: “TBD” (Invited)

17:40 – 18:10 OPEN DISCUSSION II (Lead: Smit)

  

Friday, 22 September 

Fifth Session: The future (Chairs: TBC)

09:30 – 10:00 Celine Peroux: “Connecting gas and stars: insights from abundances and kinematics” (Invited)

10:00 – 10:30 Brant Robertson: “TBD” (Invited)

10:30 – 10:00 Andy Bunker: “Prospects for high redshift studies with JWST and other upcoming facilities” (Invited)

11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK 

11:30 – 11:50 Chris Willott: “Highly multiplexed information on emission line galaxies via JWST slitless spectroscopy ”

11:50 – 12:10 Emma Curtis-Lake: “Constraining the stochasticity of star formation at high redshifts with JWST" 

12:10 – 12:30 Francois Hammer: “MOSAIC at the ELT:A Gigantic Step into the Deep Universe” 

12:30 - 13:00 Michele Cirasuolo: “TBD” (Invited)

13:00 – 13:30 Roberto Maiolino: SUMMARY

17:00 – 19:00 OPTIONAL SOCIAL ACTIVITIES (TBC)