skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Timetable

Programme Timetable

Programme Timings

Abstracts available here

Breakout sessions available here

Monday 06 Jan

Interiors : Chair - Amy Bonsor

09:00 Registration Opens
09:30 Meeting starts with introductions
09:40

Jon Wade:
The role of core formation in planetary habitability and the development of complex life
10:20

Tim Lichtenberg:
Rocky (exo-)planet diversity from protoplanet solidification

10:40

Coffee break

11:00 Fergus Horrobin:
Modelling Tidal Dissipation in Super-Earths with a Partially Molten Mantle
11:20 John Harrison:
Polluted White Dwarfs: Constraints on the Origin and Geology of Exoplanetary Material
11:40 Teresa Wong:
Plate Tectonics on Earth-Like Planets
12:00

Lunch (12:00-13:40)

13:40 Dan Spencer:
Coupling volcanism and interior dynamics on Io
14:00 Sarah McIntyre:
Planetary magnetism as a parameter in exoplanet habitability
14:20 Break-out sessions
Dan Spencer:
Planetary Volcanism, linking interiors to atmospheres

Laura Rogers, John Harrison and Alexander Mustill:
Insights into exoplanet compositions from the Solar System, exoplanet atmospheres, and host star abundances

Francis Nimmo:
Tidal heating in the solar system and elsewhere
15:40 Coffee break
16:00 Discussion
(Chair: Helen Williams)
16:40

 Poster Introductions
(Chair: James Bryson)

17:00 Poster Session with Cheese & Wine
18:30 Close

Tuesday 07 Jan

Formation : Chair - Paul Rimmer

09:00

Zoe Leinhardt:
The Birth and Death of Extrasolar Planets
09:40 Lewis Watt:
Planetary Embryo Collisions in Extreme Debris Disks
10:00 Marc Brouwers:
How planets grow by pebble accretion
10:20

Coffee break

10:40

Mor Rozner:
The Ablation Barrier for the growth of Meter-Size Objects in Protoplanetary Disks

11:00 Thomas Haworth:
Gravitationally stable massive discs around low mass stars
11:20 Kathryn Dodds:
The early thermal evolution of planetesimals during accretion and differentiation
11:40 Evgeni Grishin:
Seeding interstellar planetesimals in circumstellar discs
12:00 Photo
12:05

Lunch (12:05 - 2pm)

14:00 Break-out sessions
Tim Lichtenberg:
Bridging the gap from planet formation to rocky exoplanet evolution
Sarah McIntyre:
Multi-parameter Approach to Habitability (M-PAtH)
Thomas Haworth + Jeff Jennings:
Strengthening collaborations across the epochs of planetary system evolution: A broad outlook and case study in star formation and planet-forming discs
Evgeni Grishin:
Formation and properties of the first planetesimals
15:20

Coffee break

15:40

 Discussion
(Chair: Mark Wyatt)

16:10

Sean Raymond:
Formation pathways of rocky planets

17:00 Close
19:00 Conference dinner Pembroke College

Wednesday 08 Jan

Atmospheres : Chair - Mihkel Kama

09:00

Robin Wordsworth:
Tracing the coupled evolution of water and oxygen on temperate rocky exoplanets
09:40 Nisha Katyal:
Effect of Secondary Outgassing on Atmospheric Evolution of Terrestrial Planets
10:00 Zahra Essack:
Low Albedo Surfaces of Lava Worlds
10:20

 Coffee break

10:40

 Catriona Sinclair:
Terrestrial Planet Bombardment and Atmosphere Evolution

11:00 David Grinspoon:
The Evolution of Climate and a Possible Biosphere on Venus
11:20 Robert Graham:
Hydrologic Control of Silicate Weathering and Rocky Planet Climate Stability
11:40 Giovanna Tinetti:
ARIEL, a mission to unravel the atmospheric composition of a large number of super-Earths
12:00 Lunch (12 - 2pm)
14:00

Break-out sessions:

Victoria Hartwick:
Cloud Microphysics in Exoplanet Atmospheres

Quentin Changeat:
Exploring degeneracies in atmospheric retrieval techniques.
Paul Rimmer and Sang-Min Tsai:
Atmospheric Features as "Golden Spikes" for Exoplanetary Eons
15:20 Coffee break
15:40

 Discussion
(Chair: Oliver Shorttle)

16:10

Vivien Parmentier:
Understanding the spectrum of far away worlds: lessons learned form hot giant planets.

17:00 Close