Programme Timetable
Printable programme available here
Abstract Booklet available here
Breakout sessions available here
Programme Timings
Monday 06 Jan |
|
Interiors : Chair - Amy Bonsor
|
|
09:00 | Registration Opens |
09:30 | Meeting starts with introductions |
09:40 | Jon Wade: The role of core formation in planetary habitability and the development of complex life ppt |
10:20 |
Tim Lichtenberg: |
10:40 |
Coffee break |
11:00 | Fergus Horrobin: Modelling Tidal Dissipation in Super-Earths with a Partially Molten Mantle pdf |
11:20 | John Harrison: Polluted White Dwarfs: Constraints on the Origin and Geology of Exoplanetary Material pdf |
11:40 | Teresa Wong: Plate Tectonics on Earth-Like Planets pptx |
12:00 |
Lunch (12:00-13:40) |
13:40 | Dan Spencer: Coupling volcanism and interior dynamics on Io ppt |
14:00 | Sarah McIntyre: Planetary magnetism as a parameter in exoplanet habitability ppt |
14:20 | Break-out sessions |
Laura Rogers, John Harrison and Alexander Mustill: |
|
Dan Spencer: |
|
Francis Nimmo: |
|
15:40 | Coffee break |
16:00 | Discussion (Chair: Helen Williams) |
16:40 |
Poster Introductions |
17:00 | Poster Session with Cheese & Wine |
18:30 | Close |
Tuesday 07 Jan |
|
Formation : Chair - Paul Rimmer |
|
09:00 | Zoe Leinhardt: The Birth and Death of Extrasolar Planets |
09:40 | Lewis Watt: Planetary Embryo Collisions in Extreme Debris Disks |
10:00 | Marc Brouwers: How planets grow by pebble accretion ppt |
10:20 |
Coffee break |
10:40 |
Mor Rozner: |
11:00 | Thomas Haworth: Gravitationally stable massive discs around low mass stars ppt |
11:20 | Kathryn Dodds: The early thermal evolution of planetesimals during accretion and differentiation ppt |
11:40 | Evgeni Grishin: Seeding interstellar planetesimals in circumstellar discs pdf |
12:00 | Photo |
12:05 |
Lunch (12:05 - 2pm) |
14:00 | Break-out sessions |
Tim Lichtenberg: Bridging the gap from planet formation to rocky exoplanet evolution (SPO) |
|
Sarah McIntyre: Multi-parameter Approach to Habitability (M-PAtH) (Kavli Ryle Rooms) |
|
Thomas Haworth + Jeff Jennings: Strengthening collaborations across the epochs of planetary system evolution: A broad outlook and case study in star formation and planet-forming discs (Sackler Lecture Theatre) |
|
Evgeni Grishin: Formation and properties of the first planetesimals (HCR) |
|
15:20 |
Coffee break |
15:40 |
Discussion |
16:10 |
Sean Raymond: |
17:00 | Close |
18:45 | Conference dinner Pembroke College (Pre-dinner drinks 18:45. Dinner 19:30) |
Wednesday 08 Jan |
|
Atmospheres : Chair - Mihkel Kama |
|
09:00 | Robin Wordsworth: Tracing the coupled evolution of water and oxygen on temperate rocky exoplanets ppt |
09:40 | Nisha Katyal: Effect of Secondary Outgassing on Atmospheric Evolution of Terrestrial Planets |
10:00 | Zahra Essack: Low Albedo Surfaces of Lava Worlds pdf |
10:20 |
Coffee break |
10:40 |
Catriona Sinclair: |
11:00 | David Grinspoon: The Evolution of Climate and a Possible Biosphere on Venus ppt |
11:20 | Robert Graham: Hydrologic Control of Silicate Weathering and Rocky Planet Climate Stability pdf |
11:40 | Quentin Changeat: ARIEL, a mission to unravel the atmospheric composition of a large number of super-Earths ppt |
12:00 | Lunch (12 - 2pm) |
14:00 |
Break-out sessions: |
Victoria Hartwick: |
|
Quentin Changeat: Exploring degeneracies in atmospheric retrieval techniques. (Sackler Lecture Theatre) |
|
Paul Rimmer and Sang-Min Tsai: Atmospheric Features as "Golden Spikes" for Exoplanetary Eons (HCR) |
|
15:20 | Coffee break |
15:40 |
Discussion |
16:10 |
Vivien Parmentier: |
17:00 | Close |
|