KICC Workshop 2017 – Scientific Programme
Monday, 18 September
12:00 – 13:15 REGISTRATION AND LUNCH
13:15 – 13:30 WELCOME
First Session: Star formation through cosmic time with MOS
Chair: Renske Smit
13:30 – 14:00 Romeel Davé: “Models for the cosmic evolution of star formation in galaxies“ (Invited)
14:00 – 14:30 Ivelina Momcheva: “Wide-field Slitless Spectroscopy from Space: Unique Constraints on Galaxy Evolution from Cosmic Dusk to Dawn” (Invited)
14:30 – 14:50 David Gilbank: “The lowest-mass star-forming galaxies at cosmic high noon”
14:50 – 15:10 Annagrazia Puglisi: “FMOS unveils the optical properties of z~1.6 Herschel dusty starbursts”
15:10 – 15:30 Margherita Talia: “The SFR Cookbook: recipes for spectroscopic estimators at 1<z<3”
15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 – 16:30 Naveen Reddy: “Key Results on the Dust Attenuation, Equivalent Width Distributions, and Ionizing Escape Fractions of High-Redshift Galaxies” (Invited)
16:30 – 16:50 Anita Zanella: “Spatially resolved emission line maps: a crucial ingredient to study giant star-forming clumps at high redshift”
16:50 – 17:20 Laura Pentericci: “VANDELS- a deep spectroscopic survey of the CANDELS fields” (Invited)
17:20 – 17:50 Lidia Tasca: ”Evolutionary pathways of star forming galaxies since z~5” (Invited)
18:00 – 19:00 WELCOME RECEPTION
Tuesday, 19 September
Second Session I: Emission line diagnostics, chemical abundances, and metallicity gradients
Chair: Allison Strom
09:30 – 10:00 Anna Feltre: “Spectral features of different ionizing sources within galaxies” (Invited)
10:00 – 10:20 Alba Vidal-García: “Modeling the ultraviolet emission from young galaxies at high redshift”
10:20 – 10:40 Michaela Hirschmann: “Cosmic evolution of synthetic nebular emission lines of galaxies out to the epoch of re-ionisation”
10:40 – 11:00 Ben Forrest: “A Population of Extreme [OIII]+Hβ Emission Line Galaxies Tracing an Overdensity at z~3.5 in CDF-South”
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 12:00 Daniel Schaerer: “Emission lines in high-z star-forming galaxies” (Invited)
12:00 – 12:20 Olivier Le Fèvre: “CIII emitters with 2< z <3.8 in the VUDS survey: statistics and populations”
12:20 – 12:40 Thomas Fletcher: “The nature of the ionising spectrum in a large sample of faint z∼3 Lyman alpha emitters”
12:40 – 13:00 Michael Maseda: “CIII] Emitters in the MUSE UDF Survey”
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH
Chair: Ricardo Amorin
14:00 – 14:30 Alice Shapley: “Untangling the new landscape of z~2 emission-line measurements?” (Invited)
14:30 – 14:50 Daniel Masters: “The importance of abundance ratio variations in interpreting high redshift emission line spectra”
14:50 – 15:10 Kim-Vy Tran: “The MOSEL Survey : Emission Line Galaxies at 3 <z <4”
15:10 – 15:30 Stephen Wilkins: “Insights for the Epoch of Reionisation from low-redshift Extreme Emission Line Sources”
15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 – 16:30 Filippo Mannucci: “The cosmic evolution of metallicity and abundance gradients”(Invited)
16:30 – 17:00 Andrea Ferrara: “The Interstellar Medium of High Redshift Galaxies” (Invited)
17:00 – 17:30 OPEN DISCUSSION I (Lead: Rob Kennicutt)
Wednesday, 20 September
Second Session II: Emission line diagnostics, chemical abundances, and metallicity gradients
Chair: Marco Castellano
09:30 – 10:00 Enrique Pérez-Montero: “Secondary chemical abundances in starburst galaxies in different cosmological epochs” (Invited)
10:00 – 10:20 Nimisha Kumari: “Probing Emission Line Galaxies with MUSE”
10:20 – 10:40 Jorge Sanchez Almeida: “Evidence for gas accretion sustaining star-formation in disk galaxies”
10:40 – 11:00 José M. Vílchez: “Metallicity of Emission Line Galaxies Located in Extreme Density Environments”
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 12:00 Allison Strom: “New insights into measuring gas chemistry and ionization in high-z star-forming galaxies with the Keck Baryonic Structure Survey” (Invited)
12:00 – 12:20 Tucker Jones : “Accurate chemical abundance diagnostics for high redshift galaxies”
12:20 – 12:40 Ryan Sanders: “Increasing the accuracy of metallicity measurements over the past 12 Gyr of cosmic history”
12:40 – 13:00 Antonello Calabrò: “Star-forming dwarf galaxies at z <1 in the VUDS survey: new insights on the low-mass end of the mass-metallicity relation”
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH
Chair: Ricardo Chávez
14:00 – 14:30 Celine Peroux: “Connecting gas and stars: insights from abundances and kinematics” (Invited)
14:30 – 14:50 Mirko Curti: “The KLEVER Survey : Spatially resolved gas excitation properties and metallicity gradients in high redshift galaxies”
Third Session I: Dynamical studies of galaxies
14:50 – 15:10 Alfred Tiley: “Gas Kinematics and Galaxy Dynamics for ∼1000 z=0.6-2 Galaxies from KMOS”
15:10 – 15:30 Vera Patricio: “Sub-kiloparsec MUSE view of z∼1 strongly lensed galaxies”
15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 – 16:30 Arjen van der Wel: “The LEGA-C Survey: Gas and Stellar Kinematics at z~1” (Invited)
16:30 – 16:50 Caroline Straatman: “The kinematics of intermediate redshift galaxies with LEGA-C”
16:50 – 17:10 Roberto Terlevich: “Cosmology with HII galaxies and the universality of the IMF”
19:00 – 22:00 DINNER (Peterhouse)
Thursday, 21 September
Third Session II: Dynamical studies of galaxies
Chair: Anna Feltre
09:50 – 10:20 Hannah Übler : “Kinematics of star-forming galaxies at z~1-2 with KMOS3D”
10:20 – 10:40 Susan Kassin: “The Assembly of Disk Galaxies: From Keck to JWST”
10:40 – 11:00 Owen Turner: “The KMOS Deep Survey (KDS): dynamical measurements of typical star-forming galaxies at z ∼ 3.5”
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
Fourth Session: Early galaxies and reionization
11:30 – 12:00 Jarle Brinchmann: “Spectroscopy from space - the synergy of Euclid with other spectroscopic facilities” (Invited)
12:00 – 12:20 Brian Siana: “Rest-Optical Spectroscopy of Lensed Dwarf Galaxies at 1<z<3: Analogs of Reionization Galaxies”
12:20 – 12:40 Kimihiko Nakajima: “Ly-alpha Emitters with Intense [OIII] Emission: Analogs of Galaxies in the Reionization Era?”
12:40 – 13:00 Jean Michel Gomes: “FADO: Fitting Analysis using Differential evolution Optimization - A novel spectral population synthesis tool for the exploration of galaxy evolution”
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH
Chair: Stephen Wilkins
14:00 – 14:30 Daniel Stark: “Spectroscopic Properties of Galaxies in the Reionization Era” (Invited)
14:30 – 14:50 Francesca Marchi: “Investigating the connection between LyC and Lyα emission and other indirect indicators”
14:50 – 15:10 David Sobral: “The brightest Lyman-alpha emitters at z∼7 as seen by ALMA, HST and the VLT”
15:10 – 15:30 Jorryt Matthee: “Calibrating Lyman-alpha with Halpha at the peak of cosmic star formation history”
15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 – 16:30 Marco Castellano: “The contribution of faint galaxies to cosmic reionization” (Invited)
16:30 – 16:50 Rebecca Bowler: “Unveiling the nature of the brightest z > 6 galaxies with MOS”
16:50 – 17:20 OPEN DISCUSSION II (Lead: Smit and Wilkins)
Friday, 22 September
Fifth Session: The future
Chair: Arjen van der Wel
09:40 – 10:10 Brant Robertson: “Looking Forward to Looking Backward: Extragalactic Spectroscopy with WFIRST” (Invited)
10:10 – 10:40 Andy Bunker: “Prospects for high redshift studies with JWST and other upcoming facilities” (Invited)
10:40 – 11:00 Chris Willott: “Highly multiplexed information on emission line galaxies via JWST slitless spectroscopy ”
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 11:50 Emma Curtis-Lake: “Constraining the stochasticity of star formation at high redshifts with JWST"
11:50 – 12:10 Francois Hammer: “MOSAIC at the ELT:A Gigantic Step into the Deep Universe”
12:10 – 12:40 Roberto Maiolino: SUMMARY
12:40 – 14:00 LUNCH